Extramural Summer Timetable 2017

Extramural Summer Timetable - Term 1 2017

This Summer extramural programme starts on Monday 23 January 2017. Please contact Koos du Toit or Sonia Christian with any queries.

SPORTS PROGRAMME

CODE

AGE GROUP

PRACTICE DAYS

TIME

FIXTURE DAYS

VENUE IF HOME

TEACHERS IN CHARGE

AQUATICS

REQUIREMENTS:

All Aquatics students must be available for galas and water polo matches, if required.

Swimming: Must attend TWO sessions per week. All Galas.

Water polo: Must attend all practices and are welcome to attend any of the Swimming practices for additional fitness training.

Club swimmers: Club swimmers must attend at least ONE aquatics session and provide a letter from their respective clubs at the beginning of the season.

AQUATICS FITNESS

MON

06H00-07H00

GALAS: THU

WATER POLO MATCHES: WED, SAT

POOL

HEAD OF AQUATICS:

E GEMMILL

SWIMMING: TECHNIQUE TRAINING

15H30-16H30

WATER POLO: JNR & SNR GIRLS’ SKILLS & FITNESS

16H00-18H00

SWIMMING: TECHNIQUE TRAINING

TUE

15H15-16H30

WATER POLO: JNR & SNR BOYS’ SKILLS & FITNESS

16H00-18H00

WATER POLO MATCHES

WED

15H15-18H00

SWIMMING: GALAS

THU

15H00-18H00

AQUATICS FITNESS

FRI

06H00-07H00

WATER POLO: ALL TEAMS

15H30-17H30

WATER POLO: MATCHES

SAT

08H00-13H00

CRICKET:

BOYS & GIRLS

REQUIREMENTS:

Players must attend all practices and matches.

SNR SQUAD

JNR SQUAD

ALL (Fielding practice)

MON

TUE

THU

15H30-17H00

15H15-16H45

15H15-16H15

(TUE), WED and SAT

CRICKET FIELDS

HEAD OF CRICKET:

C FLYNN

GOLF

REQUIREMENTS:

Handicap of 24 or below

Players must attend both practices and all matches.

HS SQUAD

TUE

THU

15H00

15H00

(MON), FRI

DFCC

HEAD OF GOLF:

M REUBEN

TENNIS

REQUIREMENTS:

League players must attend the Wednesday practice and the match each week.

Non-league players must attend the Wednesday and Thursday practices.

BOYS and GIRLS

WED

THU

15H15-17H00

15H15-17H00

BOYS' A TEAM: FRI

BOYS' B TEAM: MON

GIRLS: TUE

TENNIS COURTS

(Bottom and Top courts ONLY if Prep school host matches)

HEAD OF BOYS’ TENNIS:

E TERBLANCHE

HEAD OF GIRLS’ TENNIS:

C DAVIDS

CULTURAL PROGRAMME

CODE

AGE GROUP

PRACTICE DAYS

TIME

FIXTURE DAYS AND OTHER EVENTS

VENUE IF HOME

TEACHERS IN CHARGE

CHESS

REQUIREMENTS:

League players must attend Monday matches and Thursday practices.

Non-League players must attend both Monday and Thursday practices.

HIGH SCHOOL

MON

THU

14H30-16H00

14H30-16H00

MON

Mrs Walker's Classroom

HEAD OF CHESS:

P WALKER

DEBATING 

REQUIREMENTS:

Students must attend two practices per week and all events.

HIGH SCHOOL

As per arrangement with staff member in charge of grade teams

As per arrangement with staff member in charge of grade teams

As per event schedule

Ms Haynes's Classroom

HEAD OF DEBATING:

N HAYNES

PUBLIC SPEAKING

REQUIREMENTS: 

Students must attend two practices per week and all events.

HIGH SCHOOL

As per arrangement with staff member in charge of grade teams

As per arrangement with staff member in charge of grade teams

As per event schedule

Allocated venues 

HEAD OF PUBLIC SPEAKING:

H PARRY

A CAPPELLA

HIGH SCHOOL

MON

14H30-16H30

As per event schedule

Music Centre

A CAPPELLA:

B YON

MARIMBAS

HIGH SCHOOL

FRI

14H30-16H30

As per event schedule

Music Centre

HEAD OF MUSIC: 

G KOLLER

ORCHESTRA

HIGH SCHOOL

TBC

TBC

As per event schedule

Music Centre

HEAD OF MUSIC:

G KOLLER

ROCK BAND

HIGH SCHOOL

MON

WED

06H30-07H15

06H30-07H15

As per event schedule

Music Centre

ROCK BAND:

D RODGER

PERFORMING ARTS

REQUIREMENTS:

Students must be cast for performances and attend all practices and performances.

HIGH SCHOOL

As per event rehearsal schedule

As per event rehearsal schedule

As per event schedule

Auditorium

HEAD OF PERFORMING ARTS:

I HANSEN

SERVICE PROGRAMME

CODE

AGE GROUP

PRACTICE DAYS

TIME

FIXTURE DAYS AND OTHER EVENTS

VENUE IF HOME

TEACHERS IN CHARGE

CHEERLEADING 

REQUIREMENTS:

Students must attend both scheduled practice sessions per week and all events. 

HIGH SCHOOL

MON

FRI

14H30-16H00

14H30-16H00

As per event  schedule Allocated venues 

HEAD  OF CHEERLEADING:

K VENKETIAH

FIRST AID

REQUIREMENTS:

Students must attend the registration meeting on Thursdays and two duty sessions per week (practices or matches).

Students must be Level 1 qualified.

HIGH SCHOOL

As per event  schedule

As per event  schedule

As per duty schedule

As per duty schedule

HEAD OF FIRST AID:

G MIKLOS

OUTREACH

REQUIREMENTS:

Students must attend both Tuesday and Thursday sessions per week.

HIGH SCHOOL

TUE

THU

SELECTED SAT

14H30-17H00

14H3-15H30

Depends on project

 

Allocated school venues or outreach venues

HEAD OF OUTREACH:

C COETZEE

PHOTOGRAPHY CLUB

REQUIREMENTS:

Students must attend the registration meeting on Tuesdays (14h30) and minimum two duty sessions per week.

HIGH SCHOOL

As per event schedule

As per event schedule

As per duty schedule

As per duty schedule

HEAD OF PHOTOGRAPHY:

M JACKSON-MOSS

Dainfern College

ISASA logo 50px white border    Ieb logo 50px white    ProudlySA Member Logo 50px    round square logo 50px

Dainfern College, 96 Broadacres Drive, Dainfern

PO Box 3199, Dainfern, 2055

Tel: +27 (0)11 469 0635; Email: info@dainferncollege.co.za